unit logo

Past Advanced Leadership for Academics and Professionals Participants

2018-2019 PARTICIPANTS

Academic Track

  • Alyson Adams; Clinical Associate Professor and Associate Director; School of Teaching & Learning; College of Education
  • Gareth Buckley; Clinical Assistant Professor and Medical Director; Small Animal Clinical Sciences; College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Sherrilene Classen; Professor and Chair; Occupational Therapy; College of Public Health and Health Professions
  • Darren Hutchinson; Professor and Associate Dean for Faculty Development; College of Law
  • Matthew Jacobs; Associate Professor (History) and Director; International Studies Program (CLAS) and UF International Center
  • Versie Johnson-Mallard; Associate Professor and Associate Dean for Student Affairs; College of Nursing
  • Erica McCray; Associate Professor and Associate Director; School of Special Education, School Psychology, & Early Childhood Studies; College of Education
  • Jason Nance; Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; College of Law
  • Mary Risner; Associate Director; Center for Latin American Studies
  • Lynn Tomaszewski; Professor and Director; School of Art + Art History; College of the Arts

Professional Track

  • Scott Blades; Assistant Director; Training & Organizational Development; UF Human Resources
  • Cynthia Brochu; Assistant Director of Finance; Office of the Senior Vice President Health Affairs
  • Kaden Canfield; Assistant Director of Research Contracting; Division of Sponsored Programs
  • Marilena Ceobanu; Director of Finance; Facilities Services
  • Bill McGinn; Assistant Director; Facilities & Operations; Business Services Division
  • Carlos Morales; Director; Web Services; UF Health Communications & Information Technology
  • Jean Starobin; Associate Director; Student Success & Engagement; UF Online
  • Meena Thiyagarajah; Associate Director of Administrative Services; Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering; College of Engineering
  • Alicia Turner; Associate Director; UFIT
  • Terry G. Wooding; Associate Controller; University Bursar – Finance and Accounting

2017-18 Participants

Academic Track

  • David Bloom; Professor; Molecular Genetics & Microbiology; College of Medicine
  • Larry Forthun; Associate Professor; Family, Youth and Community Sciences; IFAS
  • Tom Kelleher; Professor and Chair; Department of Advertising; College of Journalism and Communications
  • Kalen Manasco; Clinical Professor; Department of Pharmacotherapy and Translational Research; College of Pharmacy
  • Brian Myers; Professor and Chair; Agricultural Education and Communication; IFAS
  • Kelli Peck Parrot; Clinical Professor; School of Human Development and Organizational Studies; College of Education
  • Margaret Portillo; Professor and Interim Associate Dean; College of Design, Construction & Planning
  • David Prevatt; Associate Professor; Engineering School for Sustainable Infrastructure & Environment, College of Engineering
  • Linda Sanchez; Associate Professor and Medical Director; Large Animal Hospital; College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Mary Watt; Associate Professor and Associate Dean; College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Professional Track

  • Ronald Fuller; Assistant Director; Transportation and Parking Services
  • Jaime Gresley; Director of Engagement and External Relations; Division of Student Affairs
  • Brenda Harrell; Assistant Director; Cost Analysis; Finance & Accounting
  • Saira Hasnain; Associate Chief Information Officer; UFIT
  • Anthony Kolenic; Assistant Dean for Research and Faculty Programs; College of the Arts
  • Brian Marchman; Assistant Provost and Director, Distance & Continuing Education; Office of the Associate Provost for Teaching & Technology
  • Kenneth Marx; Director of Operations; McKnight Brain Institute
  • Ayesha Mian; Assistant Director; Innovation Academy; Office of Undergraduate Affairs
  • Leslie Pendleton; Director; Machen Florida Opportunity Scholars Program; Division of Student Affairs
  • Tammy Williams; Interim Budget Director; Dean’s Office; College of Medicine

2016-17 Participants

Academic Track

  • Brendemuhl, Joel; Professor and Associate Dean; College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Hawley, Elizabeth Haven; Chair; Special and Area Studies Collections Department; George A. Smathers Libraries
  • Obreza, Thomas; Senior Associate Dean for Extension; IFAS
  • Rogal, Maria; Interim Director and Professor; School of Art + Art History
  • Stacciarini, Jeanne-Marie; Associate Professor; Family, Community and Health System Science
  • Stinneford, John; Professor of Law; College of Law
  • Vincent, Kevin; Chief and Associate Professor; Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation
  • Waldron, Nancy; Professor and Associate Dean; College of Education

Professional Track

  • Arnold, Jason; Associate Director for E-Learning, Technology, & Creative Services; College of Education Dean’s Area/ E-Learning, Technology, & Creative Services
  • Holcomb, Heather; Director; Alumni Affairs; College of Medicine
  • King, Stewart; Director; University Benefits; Human Resources Services
  • Kolb, George; Director; University Budgets; University Budget Office
  • Kuhl, Brian; Assistant Controller; Payroll and Tax Services
  • MacMahon, Darcie; Assistant Director; Exhibits & Public Programs; Florida Museum of Natural History
  • Phillips, Tracey; Director; Administrative Services; College of Health & Human Performance
  • Singh-Kreitz, Ayola; Associate Director; Information Technology

2015-16 Participants

Academic Track

  • Wesley Bolch; Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; College of Engineering
  • Reginald Frye; Professor and Chair; Pharmacotherapy and Translational Research; College of Pharmacy
  • Christopher Janelle; Associate Dean; College of Health and Human Performance
  • Gregory Janelle; Associate Chair for Clinical Affairs; Anesthesiology; College of Medicine
  • Janice Krieger; Associate Professor and Director, STEM Translational Communication Research Program; Advertising; College of Journalism and Communications
  • Holly Lane; Associate Professor and Associate Director; School of Special Education, School Psychology, and Early Childhood Studies; College of Education
  • Lyrissa Lidsky, Associate Dean for International Programs, College of Law
  • Gillian Lord; Associate Professor and Chair; Spanish and Portuguese Studies; College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • David Reed; Curator and Chair; Department of Natural History; Museum of Natural History
  • Marta Wayne; Professor and Chair; Biology; College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Professional Track

  • Nigel Chong-You; Associate Director; Business Relations; Enterprise Systems; UFIT
  • Gregg Clarke; Director of Operations; Physical Plant Division; Business Affairs
  • Kevin Clarke; Assistant Director; Human Resources
  • Jeremy Cynkar; Associate Director/Director of Operations; Stephen C. O’Connell Center; Business Affairs
  • Linda Dixon; Director of Planning; Planning, Design & Construction Division; Business Affairs
  • Amy Haberman; Associate Director/Director of Laboratory Safety; College of Engineering
  • Ruth Harris; Associate Controller; Finance and Accounting; Office of the CFO
  • Melissa Long; Assistant Director/Senior Director of Human Resources; Development and Alumni Affairs
  • Michael Richards; Associate Director; Dean’s Office – Financial Services; College of Medicine
  • Nicole Yucht; Interim Assistant Vice President; Marketing and Creative Services; University Relations

2014-15 Participants

Academic Track

  • Lise Abrams; Professor and Distinguished Teaching Scholar; Department of Psychology; College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Calogero Dolce; Professor and Chair; Department of Orthodontics; College of Dentistry
  • David Hahn; Professor and Chair; Department of Mechanical and Aero Engineering; College of Engineering
  • David Janicke; Associate Professor and Interim Chair; Department of Clinical and Health Psychology; College of Public Health and Health Professions
  • Juan-Carlos Molleda; Professor and Department Chair; Department of Public Relations; College of Journalism and Communications
  • Bonnie Moradi; Professor and Director; Center for Women’s Studies and Gender Research; College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Carlos Risco; Chair and Professor; Department of Large Animal Clinical Sciences; College of Veterinary Medicine
  • James Scolapio; Professor and Chief (Associate Chair); Division of Gastroenterology/Department of Medicine-JAX; College of Medicine-JAX
  • Scott Tomar; Professor; Department of Community Dentistry and Behavioral Science; College of Dentistry

Professional Track

  • Aigi Adesogan; Business Services Director; Enrollment Management
  • Brad Bennett; Senior Associate Controller; Finance and Accounting
  • Scott Fox; Director, Transportation and Parking Services; Business Affairs
  • Susan Goffman; Director of Legal Services; UF Foundation/Office of Development and Alumni Affairs
  • Margaret Hendryx; Executive Director of Development and External Affairs; College of Engineering
  • Michael Joshi-Guske; Director, Medical/Health Administration; Department of Pathology, Immunology, and Lab Medicine; College of Medicine
  • David Looney; Associate Director, Business Services; Business Affairs
  • Matthew Williams; Director; Office of Sustainability and Energy Integration; Business Affairs

2013-14 Participants

Academic Track

  • Ester de Jong, Associate Professor, School of Teaching and Learning, College of Education
  • Steven George, Associate Professor and Assistant Department Chair/Program Director, Department of Physical Therapy, College of Public Health and Health Professions
  • Julia Graber, Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Laurence Morel, Professor/ Division Director, Department of Pathology Immunology and Laboratory Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Victoria Pagán, Professor and Chair, Department of Classics
  • Scott Perry, Professor/ Associate Chair for Academics, Materials Science and Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Jamie Pomeranz, Associate Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Behavioral Science and Community Health, College of Public Health and Health Professions
  • Christine Schmidt, Professor and Chair, Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering

Professional Track

  • Jack Causseaux, Associate Director, Sorority & Fraternity Affairs, Department of Student Activities and Involvement, Division of Student Affairs
  • Jim Freymann, Associate Director of Operations, Enterprise Systems, UFIT
  • Cheryl Gater, Director, SACS Accreditation, Office of the Provost
  • Ja’Net Glover, Associate Director for Employer Relations, Career Resource Center
  • Douglas Johnson, Associate Director for Learning Services, Academic Technology
  • Noelle Mecoli, Assistant Director, Office of Institutional Planning and Research
  • Melanie Ross, Associate Vice President/ Chief Communications Officer, UF Health Communications
  • Janine Sikes, Assistant Vice President, Media Relations & Public Affairs, University Relations
  • Alan West, Senior Associate Controller, University Bursar, Treasury Management
  • Lauren Wilcox, Senior Director of Development and Alumni Affairs, College of Law

2012-2013  Participants

Academic Track

  • Daniel Brown, Associate Professor, Infectious Diseases and Pathology, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Richard Dickinson, Department Chair and Professor, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Martin Main; Interim Department Chair, Program Leader, and Professor; Wildlife Ecology and Conservation; IFAS
  • M. David Miller, Professor, Director of QEP and International Task Force, School of Human Development, College of  Education
  • Rowan Milner, Department Chair and Associate Professor, Small Animal Clinical Sciences, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Simon Phillpot, Department Chair and  Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Venita Sposetti, Associate Dean for Education and Associate Professor, College of Dentistry
  • Michael Weigold, Associate Dean and Professor, College of Journalism and Communications
  • Karen Whalen, Associate Chair and Clinical Associate Professor, Pharmacotherapy and Translational Research, College of Pharmacy
  • Sandra Wilson, Professor, Department of Environmental Horticulture, IFAS

Professional Track

  • Andrea Burne, Assistant Dean, Finance and HR, College of Public Health and Health Professions
  • Lisa Jefferson, Associate Director 4, Medical/Health Admin, Community Dentistry, College of Dentistry
  • Renee Musson, Associate Director, Stephen C. O’Connell Center
  • Connie Nicklin, Assistant Director, Research/Service Programs, ICBR—Interdisciplinary Center
  • Pamela Patton, Clinical Director, Kidney and Pancreas Transplant Programs, Department of Surgery, College of Medicine
  • Aja Perez, Assistant University Registrar, University Registrar
  • Kathleen Tillett, Senior Associate Controller, Finance and Accounting
  • Xiaohui (Julie) Wang, Assistant Director, University Budget Office
  • Randy Wright, Executive Director/Director 5, Division of Multimedia Properties, College of Journalism and Communications

 2011 Participants

Academic Track

  • Michael Delp, Professor and Chair, Applied Physiology and Kinesiology
  • Amara Estrada, Associate Professor and Associate Chair of Instruction, Small Animal Clinical Sciences, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Paul Favini, Acting Director, School of Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts
  • Joseph Hartman, Professor and Chair, Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Christopher McCarty, Associate Professor/Director, Bureau of Economic and Business Research (BEBR)/Health Services Research, Management and Policy (HSRMP)
  • Kevin Orr, Associate Professor, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • Ralph Rice, Associate Dean and Director, School of Physician Assistant Studies
  • Ata Sarajedini, Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Astronomy, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Clay Walker, Professor and Associate Dean, College of Dentistry

Professional Track

  • Andrew Blakeslee, Director, Enterprise Support Services, Enterprise Systems
  • Yvonne Brinson, Assistant Dean, Research Administration and Compliance, College of Medicine
  • Melissa Curry, Director, Recruitment and Staffing, Human Resource Services
  • Lisa Deal, Purchasing Director, Purchasing Services
  • Beatriz Fernandez, Director, Systems and Programming, Enterprise Systems
  • Dan Hodges, Assistant University Registrar, Office of the University Registrar
  • Mark Robinson, Director, Technology Services, College of Law

2010 Participants

Academic Track

  • Diane Beck; Pharmacotherapy and Translational Research; Division of Distance, Continuing, and Executive Education; College of Pharmacy
  • Mark Bleiweis, Associate Professor, Surgery and Pediatrics, Congenital Heart Center, Department of Pediatrics, College of Medicine
  • Timothy Brophy, Assistant Dean for Research and Technology and Associate Professor, Music Education, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • Rafael Guzman, Professor and Chair, Department of Astronomy
  • David Pharies, Professor and Chair, Department of Spanish and Portuguese Studies, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Michael Sagas; Professor and Chair; Department of Tourism, Recreation, and Sport Management; College of Health and Human Performance
  • Susan Schaffer; Clinical Associate Professor; Women’s, Children’s and Family Nursing; College of Nursing
  • Rachel Schipper, Associate Dean, Technology and Support Services, UF Libraries
  • Richard Yost, Professor and Head, Analytical Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Dana Zimmel, Interim Associate Chief of Staff and Clinical Associate Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine, Large Animal Clinical Sciences

Professional Track

  • Susan Blair, Chief Privacy Officer (Director, Medical/Health Admin), UF Privacy Office
  • Tracey Choulat, Director, Information and Instructional Technology, College of Education
  • Nancy Chrystal-Green, Director, Student Activities and Involvement, J. Wayne Reitz Union
  • Julie Frey; Associate Director, Information/Publication Services; College of Design, Construction, and Planning
  • Diana Hull, Associate University Registrar, Office of the University Registrar
  • Joseph Kays, Director, Office of Research Communications, Office of Research
  • Lynn O’Sickey, Assistant Director/Senior Associate In Advising, Academic Advising Center, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Lynda Reinhart, Director, Stephen C. O’Connell Center, Business Affairs
  • Deb Staats, Assistant Dean for Administrative Affairs, College of Law
  • Laura Wilson, Associate Director, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, College of Medicine

2008 class (Next Level Leadership)

  • Manuel Arreola, Director and Assistant Professor, Radiology, College of Medicine
  • Cheryl Bell, Acting Associate Controller, Treasury Management, Finance and Accounting
  • Cynthia Bevis, Associate in Pathology, Department of Pathology, College of Medicine
  • Hannah Covert, Executive Director, Center for Latin American Studies
  • Michael V. Bowie, Director, Recruitment, Retention and Multicultural Affairs, Dean’s Area, College of Education
  • Greg Dubois, Senior Associate Controller, Finance and Accounting
  • Mark Jamison, Director, Public Utility Research Center, Department of Economics
  • Michael Leslie, Associate Professor, Telecommunication, College of Journalism and Communications
  • Robert Pelaia, Senior University Counsel, Office of the VP and General Counsel
  • Edward Schaefer, Associate Dean and Professor, College of Fine Arts
  • Jane Thomas, Associate Director, UF Enterprise Systems

2007 class (Next Level Leadership)

  • Thomasenia Adams, Associate Professor and Director, College of Education
  • Karen Bradley, Associate Director, Graduate School
  • Luisa Amelia Dempere, Director of MAIC, Associate Engineer, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Jan Eller, Assistant Dean, College of Medicine
  • Denna Ferrante, Assistant Director, Physical Plant Division
  • Dave Gruber, Assistant Director, UF Enterprise Systems
  • Mike McKee, Assistant Vice President and University Controller, Finance and Accounting
  • Steve Orlando, Director, University Relations
  • Kathy Peck, Assistant Dean, College of Medicine
  • Toni Ratliff, Associate Director, Student Health Care Center
  • Sven Normann, Associate Dean, College of Pharmacy
  • Diane Porter, Assistant Director, Housing
  • Sandra Russo, Director, Office for Global Research Engagement, International Center
  • Kim Schares, Associate Director, Human Resource Services
  • Jean Sweitzer, Chief of Staff, College of Dentistry