unit logo

UF Academy

UF Academy for Emerging Leaders

Applications will open Monday, April 3rd for the 2023-24 cohort. Check back then for the link to apply!

The UF Leadership Academy is a program designed specifically for faculty and professional staff on our campus, providing a unique opportunity for recognized star achievers. Entering its 15th year, the UF Academy focuses on immersion in institutional culture and governance through private interviews with members of the President’s cabinet as well as other leaders who are guiding UF to preeminence.

A selection committee will review applications and announcements will be made in June via email notification.

Participant Criteria
Program Schedule
Leadership Trainings
Application
Program Fee
Selection Committee
Past UF Academy Participants

Participant Criteria

Candidates must receive support from their immediate supervisors including protected time to participate in Academy activities throughout each month of the program and must have satisfactory performance reviews and attendance records.

Candidates must have two years in a supervisory or decision-making role at UF. This criterion is waived for those professionals at the Assistant Director level and faculty/clinicians.

To be fully engaged, participants must be willing and able to adjust personal and professional schedules to attend bi-monthly meetings and scheduled leadership development trainings.

Program Schedule for Academic Year 2022-2023

Bi-monthly meetings on the first and third Thursdays from 9:00-11:00 with a few exceptions due to holidays.

  • 9/8/22 Kick-off Meeting In-person
  • 9/29/22 In-person
  • 10/13/22 Virtual
  • 10/27/22 In-person
  • 11/10/22 Virtual
  • 11/24/22 SKIP Thanksgiving Holiday
  • 12/8/22 In-person
  • 12/22/22 Virtual
  • 1/5/23 Virtual
  • 1/19/23 In-person
  • 2/2/23 In-person
  • 2/16/23 Virtual
  • 3/2/23          SKIP
  • 3/16/23 In-person
  • 3/30/23 Virtual
  • 4/13/23 In-person
  • 4/27/23 Virtual
  • 5/11/23 In-person
  • 5/25/23 Virtual
  • 5/26/23 Celebration 8:00-10:00 a.m. In-Person

Leadership Training Schedule

  • Inspiring Trust Fall 2022
  • Inclusive Leadership Fall 2022
  • Emotional Intelligence Fall 2022
  • Thinking Strategically Spring 2023
  • Leading the Challenge of Change Spring 2023
  • Accountability Spring 2023
  • Leading with Courage Spring 2023

Fee to participate

Participants pay $500 after they are accepted within the UF Academy program. This covers materials, assessments, and other resources.

Selection Committee

Frank Bova
Past Chair, UF Faculty Senate
Marsha McGriff
Chief Diversity Officer and Senior Advisor to the President
Chris Hass
Associate Provost
Elaine Turner
Dean, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

UF Academy 2022-2023

  • Assel Aitkaliyeva, Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Samesha Barnes Ivey, Director UF Thrive Center & McNair Scholars Program
  • Kevin Coulson, Communications Manager, College of Education
  • Julio Duarte, Assistant Professor, Pharmacotherapy and Translational Research
  • David Fox, Assistant Director UFHR
  • Jody Green, Assistant to the Director, Special Projects Manager, Harn Museum of Art
  • Harrison Hove, Associate Chair and Lecturer, College of Journalism and Communication
  • Nekia Jones, Administrative Support Assistant, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Tanja Magoc, Assistant Director, Integrated Data Repository, Clinical and Translational Research
  • Gailine McCaslin, Senior Project Manager, College of Medicine, Office of the Dean
  • Kimberly Morabito, Director, CLAS Shared Services Center
  • Lesa Phillips, Administrative Specialist III, Office of the Provost
  • Marianne Preisler, IT Professional I, UF Procurement
  • Paige Pullen, Research Professor and Chief Academic Officer, College of Education, Lastinger Center
  • Leah Reznikov, Assistant Professor, Physiological Sciences

UF Academy 2021-2022

  • Kyle Allen, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
  • Sarah Eberhart, Director of Assessment and Student Services, HHP
  • Antonio Faciola, Assistant Professor, Animal Sciences
  • Hugh Fan, Professor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Sarah Fazenbaker, Assistant Director, Digital Engagement, Florida Museum
  • Colleen Flage, Director Executive Events, Office of the President
  • Andrea Kim, Associate Director, Academic Advising International Business
  • Teresa Mutahi, Sr. Lecturer & Undergraduate Coordinator, Biology
  • Francisco Oquendo, Assistant Director Construction, Business Affairs
  • Zully Rivera Ramos, Clinical Assistant Professor, Counseling & Wellness Center
  • Richard Taylor, Police Captain, University Police
  • Michael Tonks, Associate Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Briana Vargas-Gonzalez, Assistant Director, Enrollment Management
  • Francine Vincent, Assistant Director, Emergency Management
  • Kenya Williams, Assistant Director, UFHR Benefits

UF Academy 2020-2021

  • Josephine Allen, Associate Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Elizabeth Eslick, Director, CLAS Research Office
  • Sterling Garcia, Director of Development, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Carrie Geiger, Principal, P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School
  • Phillip Herr-Klepacki, Director, Distance Learning College of the Arts
  • Dale Johnson, Project Manager, Florida Museum Exhibits & Public Programs
  • Lacie Klann, Director of Development, College of Medicine
  • Susan Lukowe, Manager, Finance, UF International Center
  • Augusto Soledade, Associate Professor, School of Theater & Dance
  • Cherie Stabler, Professor, Biomedical Engineering
  • Patrick Thompson, Operations Manager, Whitney Laboratory
  • Judith Traveis, Assistant Dean, UF Graduate School
  • Daniel Whitcraft, Assistant Director, Health Science Center Operations
  • Max Williams, Manager, Administrative Services, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
  • Damon Woodard, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

UF Academy 2019-2020

  • Andrew Carey – Systems Admin/Programmer IV, IFAS Information Technology
  • Kimberly Blackburn – Associate Director, Business Analysis and Process, UF Advancement
  • Michelle Cardel – Assistant Professor of Health Outcomes and Biomedical Informatics, Pediatrics, COM
  • Nicole Duffy, State Specialized Agent II and Program Coordinator, Family, Youth and Community Sciences
  • Robert Leeman, Associate Professor, Health Education and Behavior
  • Hannah Norton, Associate University Librarian, Health Science Center Libraries
  • Kevin Otto, Professor, J. Crayton Pruitt Family Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Sebastian Rodriguez Natali, Manager, Purchasing, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Margarita Vargas-Betancourt, Latin American & Caribbean Special Collections Librarian, Smathers Libraries
  • Elizabeth Deely, Associate Director of Strategy & Project Management, UF Advancement
  • Andreas Enqvist, Associate professor, Director Nuclear Engineering Program
  • Lily Lewis, Director, Office of Postdoctoral Affairs and Academic Communications
  • Crystal Marull, Coordinator of Online Spanish Program, Dept. Spanish and Portuguese
  • Cami Stincer, Assistant Director for Athletics, O’Connell Center

UF Academy 2018-2019

Amber Allen-Ingram, Financial Analyst II, CFO Office/University Budget Office

Karen Dooley, Director of Communications, College of Medicine

Kyriaki Kaplanidou, Associate Professor, Tourism, Recreation and Sport Management

Leela Kumaran, Research Coordinator II, School of Teaching & Learning, College of Education

Bobby Lee, Assistant Director, Operations UF Small Animal Hospital, College of Veterinary Medicine

Cydney McGlothlin, Project Manager III, Planning, Design and Construction

Cynthia Mendoza, HR Manager UF Human Resources

Kiran Motaparthi, Assistant Professor and Associate Residency Program Director, Department of Dermatology

Carree Musgrove, Assistant Director, Administrative Services Extension Administration, Business Services

Laura Quintana, Academic Program Specialist II, Department of Physical Therapy

Ying Zhang, Application Developer Analyst 4, UFIT Research Computing

UF Academy 2017-2018

Jennifer Andrew; Assistant Professor; Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Brian Ausgood; Sergeant; University of Florida Police Department

Brian Danforth; Director of Development and Alumni Affairs; College of Education

Martie Gillen; Assistant Professor; Department of Family, Youth and Community Sciences

Keith Gouin; Director of Finance; UF/IFAS Extension Administration

Miyuki Hall; IT Analyst III, Enterprise Systems; UFIT

Nicola Heredia; Assistant Director; Procurement Services

Carol McAuliffe; Associate University Librarian; University Libraries

Alisha Mitchell-Roberts; Associate Director, Research Administration; CTSI-SECIM

Caryn Plummer; Associate Professor; Small Animal Clinical Sciences

Janette Rawls; Employee Relations Specialist III; Housing and Residence Education

Dustin Stephany; Sustainable Building Coordinator; Planning, Design & Construction

Allison Vitt; Communications Coordinator; Office of Sustainability

Katherine Vogel Anderson; Clinical Assistant Professor; UF College of Pharmacy

UF Academy 2016-17

Sheila Austin; Administrative Coordinator, IRB03

Ines Aviles-Spadoni; Research Coordinator III, Department of Civil & Coastal Engineering

Tammy Bleeker; Pediatric Medical Education Manager, College of Medicine

Melissa Allen; Director, UF Online Enrollment Services, Enrollment Management

Roland Estrella; Manager, Clinical Research, Health Outcomes and Policy, College of Medicine

Cynthia Futral; Associate Director, Accounting; College of Law

Hal Grieb; Emergency Management Coordinator, Emergency Management

David Jennings; iDigBio Project Manager, Florida Museum of National History (NH-Ichthyology)

Keisha Jones; Employee Relations Manager, Human Resource Services

Briton Summers; Law Enforcement Lieutenant, UF Police

Stacey Willenborg; Director of Corporate Relations, Warrington College of Business

Sandra Gonzalez; Assistant Professor Medical Director CSC, Anesthesiology

Trysh Travis; Associate Professor, Women’s Studies, CLAS

UF Academy 2015

Mike Barsaleau; Director of Facilities; Office of Development and Alumni Affairs

Cathy Carr; Director, Alumni and Career Services (Asst In); Dean’s Office; College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Amy Jo Coffey; Associate Professor; Telecommunication; College of Journalism and Communications

Jason Ferrell; Professor (ASO CHAIR & PROF); Agronomy – IFAS

Krista Fields; Director of Faculty and Academic Support (ACADEMIC SUPP SVCS, CRD 2); Faculty and Academic Support; College of Law

Audrey Geoffroy; Senior Director of Data Services (UFF Employee); Office of Development & Alumni Affairs

Julie Henderson; Director of Technology, Communications, International Relations (EDUC/TRAINING PROGS, CRD 1); P.K. Yonge; College of Education

Ann Horgas; Associate Professor; Department of Biobehavioral Nursing Science; College of Nursing

Jack Judy; Director and Professor; Nanoscience Institute for Medical and Engineering Technology

David Lucier; Assistant Director; O’Connell Center; Business Affairs

William McGinn; Assistant Director; Business Services Division; Business Affairs

Barbara Sedesse; Associate IT Director; UFIT

Keith Stanfill; Engineer and Director, IPPD Program; Engineering Innovation Institute; College of Engineering

Nicole Stedman; Associate Professor; Agricultural Education and Communication; IFAS

William Strnad; Coordinator, Budget & Finance (BUSINESS SERVICES, CRD 3); Office of the Vice President, Business Affairs

Brijesh Thapa; Professor; Tourism, Recreation and Sport Management; College of Health and Human Performance

Alicia Turner; Business Relationship Manager; Enterprise Systems; UFIT

Alvin Woodbury; IT Manager; TSS, UFIT

UF Academy 2014

Kent Berg; Assistant Professor; Department of Anesthesiology; College of Medicine

Melissa Blouin; Director of News and Publications; UF Health Communications

Angela Brown; Communications Manager, Human Resource Services

Ronnie Cooper; Coordinator 3; IFAS Facilities Planning

Stacy Ellis; Associate Director; Baby Gator

Chris Hass; Associate Professor; Applied Physiology and Kinesiology; College of Health and Human Performance

Cindy Heesacker; Administrative Services Coordinator 1; Department of Psychology; College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Amanda House; Clinical Associate Professor; Large Animal Clinical Sciences Department; College of Veterinary Medicine

Kelly Jordan; Assistant Professor and Director; UF Training Reactor; Materials Science and Engineering; College of Engineering

Thomas Livoti; Director; Network Services; UFIT

Joseli Macedo; Chair and Associate Professor; Department of Urban and Regional Planning; College of Design, Construction and Planning

Juan Nino; Professor; Materials Science and Engineering; College of Engineering

Daniel Sanetz; Coordinator 2, Administrative Services; College of Veterinary Medicine

Aimee Struk; Clinical Research Coordinator (Coordinator 3); Department of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation; College of Medicine

UF Academy 2013

Stephen Anton, Assistant Professor and Interim Chief, Aging and Geriatric Research, College of Medicine

Shalon Buchs, Clinical Assistant Professor, School of Physician Assistant Studies, College of Medicine

Craig DeGarmo, Division Administrator; Nephrology, Hypertension, and Renal Transplantation; College of Medicine

Luisa Echeto, Clinical Associate Professor and Director, Department of Restorative Dental Sciences, College of Dentistry

Anne-Marie Hollingshead, Senior Accountant, UF Libraries

Nicole Iovine, Assistant Professor, Division of Infectious Disease and Global Medicine, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine

Kelly Jacoby, Research Administrator, Division of Sponsored Research

Michele Manuel, Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, College of Engineering

Cathy Martyniak, Audiovisual Archivist, Special Collections, UF Libraries

Shane Massey, IT Senior/Application Support Manager, Enterprise Systems, UFIT

Charles Nelson, Assistant Director of Data Management, Institutional Planning and Research

Julie Neubig, Benefits Manager, Human Resource Services

Victoria Peprah-Asante, Coordinator 3, Accounting, Payroll and Tax Services, Finance and Accounting

Philip Pharr, Executive Director, Gator Boosters, University Athletic Association

Eric Segal, Education Curator of Academic Programs, Harn Museum of Art

Rasa Williamson, Manager, Continuing Medical Education, Faculty Group Practice, College of Medicine

2012 class

 

Brian Berryman, Coordinator 3, Administrative Affairs, College of Medicine

Rhondafay Brazil-James, Assistant University Registrar, University Registrar

Elayne Colon, Assistant Scholar, Director of Assessment and Accreditation, College of Education

Chelsea Dinsmore, Assistant University Librarian, International Documents, UF Libraries

Todd Fraser, Associate Director, Medical/Health Admin, College of Nursing

Dieter Haager, Coordinator 3, Accounting, College of Veterinary Medicine

Sheri Holloway, Assistant Director, College of Veterinary Medicine

Iskande Larkin, Research Assistant Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine, Aquatic Animal Health

Terry Moore, Coordinator 4, Accounting, College of Engineering

Stephanie Nielsen, Coordinator 2, Budget, Office of the Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Irina Olsen, Assistant Director, Health Outcomes and Policy, College of Medicine

William Smith, Coordinator 4, Senior Project Manager, UF Facilities Planning and Construction

Bradley Spatz, IT Senior, Enterprise Data Services Manager, Enterprise Systems, UF IT

Patricia Xirau-Probert, Clinical Assistant Professor, College of Dentistry

2011 class

Scott Blades, myUFL Training Manager, Training & Organizational Development, Human Resource Services

Mallori Cain, Coordinator of Records and Degrees, Office of the University Registrar

David Christie, Associate Controller, University of Florida Foundation

Pam Hightower, Coordinator, Administrative Services, Department of Recreational Sports

Bart Knowles, Police Lieutenant, University Police Department

Ruth Mckoy Lowery, Associate Professor, School of Teaching and Learning, College of Education

Scot Matusz, IT Director, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

John McGrath, Director of Development, Warrington College of Business Administration

Daniel Miller, Coordinator, UF Computing and Networking Services

Tracey Phillips, Business Manager, College of Health and Human Performance

Shari Robinson, Assistant Director/Clinical Assistant Professor, Counseling and Wellness Center

Jeremy Sibiski, Assistant Director, Administration, Department of Medicine

Evelyn Straka, Exchange Coordinator, UF International Center

Brandon Vega, Business Applications Manager, Housing and Residence Education

Amber Wuertz, Recruiting Coordinator, Recruitment and Staffing, Human Resource Services

2010 class

Cindy Belknap, Director of Stewardship and Donor Relations, UF Foundation

Adam Boudreaux, Assistant Director, Facilities Planning & Operations, IFAS

Pamela Dickrell, Director UF EDGE and Assistant Engineer, College of Engineering

Jodi Geiger, Assistant Director, Medical/Health Adm, College of Dentistry

Micaela Gibbs, Director, Division of Community Based Programs, Department of Community Dentistry and Behavioral Science

Brenda Harrell, Accounting Coordinator 3, Controller’s Office, Finance and Accounting

Susanne Hill, Executive Director, UF International Center

Lauren Garber Lake, Associate Professor, Assistant Director, Graduate Coordinator, School of Art and Art History

Laura Ling, Accounting Coordinator 3, Treasury Management

Allen Masters, Manager, Central Stores and Receiving, Physical Plant Division

Pamela Pallas, Director, Baby Gator Child Development and Research Center

Jonathan Peine, Accounting Coordinator 3, University Registrar

Dawn Riedy, Budgeting Coordinator, Provost and Sr. VP Office

John Sun, Recruitment and Staffing Manager, Human Resource Services

2009 class

Dianna Brook Covington, Accounting Coordinator, Purchasing and Disbursement Services

Lauren Pasquarella Daley, Associate Director for Career Development, Career Resource Center/Student Affairs

Christopher Easley, ERP Infrastructure Manager, Computing and Networking Services

Lynda Fender Hayes, University School Professor, PK Yonge Developmental Research School

Joseph Mandernach, Director of Development, IFAS Development Office

Brook Mercier, Director of Employee Relations, Human Resource Services

Michael Richards, Assistant Director, College of Medicine, Dean’s Office

Uma Sethuram, Accounting Coordinator, Office of the VP for Research

Grace Strawn, Accounting Coordinator, Smathers Libraries

Julie (Xiaohui) Wang, Budget Coordinator, CFO’s Office

James Webb, Assistant Director, Medical/Health Admin, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Michael Weigold, Professor, Advertising, College of Journalism

Alan West, Controller, UF Foundation

Chris John Whitehurst, Accounting Coordinator, Physical Plant Division

2008 class

Aigi Adesogan, Employee Relations Manager, Human Resource Services

Kenneth Allen, Emergency Management Coordinator, Environmental Health and Safety

Kathy Bergsma, UF Information Security Manager, Computing and Networking Services

Hui Bian, Data Manager and Research Director, Addictive and Health Behaviors Research Institute

Jacob Burks, Assistant Center Director, Oral Biology, Dentistry

Steven Carrico, Chair, Acquisitions and Licensing Department, Smathers Library

Lauren Dukes, Account Executive, College of Journalism—WRUF

Dorothy (Dolly) Haertling, Coordinator, Retirement, Human Resource Services

Andrea Huisden, Assistant Director, Finance, Insurance, and Real Estate— Bergstrom Center for Real Estate Studies

James Lennon, Coordinator, Administrative Services, Chemistry

Connie Nicklin, Assistant Director, Research/Service Programs, Interdisciplinary Center for Biotechnology Research

Melissa Orth, Director, University Relations, Office of the VP for University Relations

Tiffany Schmidt, Assistant Director, Research, Engineering Contracts and Grants

Tracy Brown Wright, Director, Public Relations and Communications, College of Nursing

Vernon Wright, Outreach Financial Aid Coordinator, Student Financial Affairs